Online Course “In Search of Peace - Vicious Circle of Post-Soviet Conflicts – Rethinking Ways of Transformation”.
The Center for Peace and Civic Development (CPCD) in cooperation with the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in the frames of the project “Youth for Peace in the South Caucasus” is launching an online course “In Search of Peace - Vicious Circle of Post-Soviet Conflicts - Rethinking Ways of Transformation”.
The aim of the course is to increase awareness of young people about Post-Soviet conflicts, create space for discussion to rethink the ways for the transformation of the conflicts, and mobilize expertise around the issue.
Throughout the course 14 regional and international experts will lead sessions on different issues, highlighting their position, to create a broader picture and provide analysis of the situation in the South Caucasus and Ukraine;
The project envisages that during this cooperation, experts and course participants from conflicting countries will develop professional ties, initiate the discussion on sensitive issues in a nonviolent manner and become active representatives and members of the CT platform.
Duration of the course: 7 weeks/12 sessions
Tuesday/Thursday- 19:00-21:00 (Baku/Tbilisi/Yerevan time /GMT+4/)
Starting Date: 14 November
We invite interested students and recent graduates (23-35 years) from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia, and Ukraine with knowledge in political and social science, international relations, cultural studies, law, and neighboring disciplines to apply for the course.
Please send a short letter of motivation (maximum one page) and CV until November 8th to: with the email subject “Regional course-CPCD”.
The project is implemented with the financial support of HEKS-EPER;
HEKS / EPER is a Swiss foundation that operates in 16 countries and implements more than 200 projects. HEKS / EPER has been operating in the South Caucasus since 1988. The strategy of the organization in the region is aimed at improving the living conditions of the population and promoting peaceful coexistence. Accordingly, the activities of HEKS / EPER cover the Conflict Transformation Program, under which projects are implemented in Georgia and Armenia.
Through these projects, HEKS / EPER aims to mobilize youth and media, and cooperate with NGOs, NGOs, thought leaders, and decision-makers to help transform existing conflicts and bring peace to the South Caucasus region.
INFORMATION ABOUT CPCD (Center for Peace and Civic Development)
The Center for Peace and Civic Development (CPCD) is a non-governmental organization founded on March 20, 2011. The mission of the organization is to contribute to peace and sustainable development in the country by promoting a culture of peace, civic integration, equal and meaningful participation of all groups of society, and empowering young people. The organization actively works on peace and confidence building, civic education direction and promotes integration within the region, making young people more active and raises engagement in civil society through informal education and different cultural events.
INFORMATION ABOUT GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs)
Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) was founded in 1994 and since then it has stood as one of the first innovative Western-oriented projects, starting with one Master’s program in Public Administration. This event was preceded by the agreement between the United States Information Agency (later the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs at the United States Department of State), the Government of Georgia, and the United States National Academy of Public Administration (NAPA) on the implementation of a joint project in Georgia under the name of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. Nowadays GIPA remains as one of the most important institutions in regard to spreading education, knowledge and experience, it counts up to 3000 graduates, and 90% of them are successfully employed in public and business sectors, also at private, non-governmental and international organizations.